Horticulture Judging Results


A SPECIAL THANKS TO OUR JUDGE!
CATHY SCHMIDIG


We had 46 entries in the Horticulture department this year. Congratulations to all of the exhibitors for an outstanding showing! Here are the judging results:

Outstanding 4-H Horticulture Exhibitor
Lucia Frederick- Live Oak 4-H

Outstanding FFA Horticulture Exhibitor
Nickolas Vana- Linden FFA

Best of Show
Dylan Vana – Linden-Peters 4-H
Stone Fruit – Cherry

Best of Show

Best of Division 21
Vegetables
Gracelyn Dyk – Green Beans

Best of Division 21

Best of Division 22
Container Grown Vegetable

Lucia Frederick – Tomato Plant

Best of Division 22

Best of Division 23
Largest/Oversized Vegetable
Lucia Frederick – Fennel

Best of Division 23

Best of Division 24
Fruits
Dylan Vana – Stone Fruit, Cherry

Best of Division 24

Best of Division 25
Nuts
Chance Samuel – Walnuts

Best of Division 26
Herbs
Lucia Frederick – Container Herb

Ribbon Awards

DIVISION 21 – VEGETABLES

NAMECLUB/CHAPTERAWARD
Beans, Snap, Green
Lucia FrederickLive Oak 4-H2
Gracelyn DykFarmington 4-H1
Reid DykIndependent1
Peppers
Julian HernandezTokay Colony 4-H1
Lucia FrederickLive Oak 4-H1
Radishes
Reid DykIndependent1
Lucia FrederickLive Oak 4-H2
Gracelyn DykFarmington 4-H1
Tomatoes, Cherry
Lucia FrederickLive Oak 4-H2
Squash, Table Sized, Zucchini
Reid DykIndependent1
Gracelyn DykFarmington 4-H1
Squash, Table Sized, Any Other
Reid DykIndependent2

DIVISION 22 – CONTAINER GROWN VEGETABLE

Tomato
Lucia FrederickLive Oak 4-H1
Aubrey HohenwarterIndependent1
Any Other Vegetable
Aubrey HohenwarterIndependent1
John StevanoLinden Peters 4-H1

DIVISION 23 – LARGEST/OVERSIZED VEGETABLE

Reid DykIndependent1
Gracelyn DykFarmington 4-H1
Lucia FrederickLive Oak 4-H1

DIVISION 24 – FRUITS

Blueberry
Reid DykIndependent1
Lucia FrederickLive Oak 4-H2
Nickolas VanaLinden FFA1
Gracelyn DykFarmington 4-H1
Dylan VanaLinden Peters 4-H1
Blackberry
Paige AllenLinden Peters 4-H1
Other Berry
Chase AllenLinden Peters 4-H2
Gracelyn DykFarmington 4-H1
Dylan VanaLinden Peters 4-H1
Chase AllenLinden Peters 4-H1
Jase StevanoLinden Peters 4-H1
Nickolas VanaLinden FFA1
Dylan VanaLinden Peters 4-H1
John StevanoLinden Peters 4-H1
Lucia FrederickLive Oak 4-H1
Reid DykIndependent1
Stone Fruit
Chance SamuelLinden Peters 4-H1
Paige AllenLinden Peters 4-H1

DIVISION 25 – NUTS

Walnuts
Nickolas VanaLinden FFA1
Dylan VanaLinden Peters 4-H1
Chance SamuelLinden Peters 4-H1

DIVISION 26 – HERBS

Mint
Chance SamuelLinden Peters 4-H1
Rosemary
Lucia FrederickLive Oak 4-H1
John StevanoLinden Peters 4-H1
Jase StevanoLinden Peters 4-H1
Container Herb
Jase StevanoLinden Peters 4-H2
Lucia FrederickLive Oak 4-H1