Department 24 – Breeding Sheep


Go to Junior Livestock Department Rules and Information
Go to Daily Schedule


Open to Youth Exhibitors of Contiguous Counties
Must have 10 animals by 3 exhibitors to hold show 

All Livestock must be in place and checked in by the times stated in the 2019 Daily Schedule

Entry Fee – $15.00 per Entry, per Class
Entry includes Showmanship
No Entry Fee on Production Class

Danish System of Judging

Supreme & Reserve Champion Ram & Ewe – Rosette

RULES AND INFORMATION
  1. Exhibitors must own Breeding Sheep for at least 30 days prior to AgFest.  (See Ownership Requirements for specie date).
  2. Independent exhibitors must submit pictures electronically with exhibitors name in the subject line to agfestlvstck@gmail.com(4 views, face, both sides & back including Exhibitor’s face in pictures with their animal), permanent tag and/or tattoo information no later than 30 days prior to AgFest. (See Ownership Requirements for specie date).
  3. SCRAPIE AND FLOCK TAG MUST BE IN EAR UPON ARRIVAL AT THE FAIRGROUNDS.  
  4. When identification numbers are in both ears and are different, both numbers shall be recorded on the entry form. 
  5. AgFest Staff will check all paperwork prior to showing.
  6. Exhibitor entering this Department has read the Junior Livestock – Showmanship Section, and parents, leaders or advisors have reviewed with Exhibitor. 
  7. ALL Exhibitors are to completely clean pens prior to release, and place debris in designated areas.
  8. Commercial ewes, wether dams and wether sires will be weighed and split into classes. 

DIVISION 1 – All Registered Breeds (fit or slick shorn)

RAM CLASSDATE OF BIRTH
1. Yearling Ram09/01/17 thru 8/31/18
2. Fall Ram Lamb09/01/18 thru 12/31/18
3. Spring Ram Lamb01/01/19 and after
EWE CLASSDATE OF BIRTH
4. Yearling Ewe09/01/17 thru 8/31/18
5. Fall Ewe Lamb09/01/18 thru 12/31/18
6. Spring Ewe Lamb01/01/19 and after

DIVISION 2 – Wether Dam, Wether Sire, Commercial (2 months and older)

RAM CLASSDATE OF BIRTH
1. Yearling Ram09/01/17 thru 8/31/18
2. Ram Lambs09/01/18 and after (classes determined by weight)
EWE CLASSDATE OF BIRTH
3. Yearling Ewe09/01/17 thru 8/31/18
4. Ewe Lambs09/01/18 and after (classes determined by weight)

DIVISION 10 – Group/ Production Classes 

Production class:  all animals in each class must be entered/shown by one exhibitor.  All animals’ in-group entries must be one breed. 

CLASS
  1. Pair of ram lambs – bred by exhibitor
  2. Pair of yearling ewes
  3. Pair of ewe lambs – bred by exhibitor 
  4. Young flock – one ram lamb and two ewe lambs, bred by exhibitor 
  5. Get of Sire – four sheep, sired by same ram, bred by exhibitor 
  6. Flock – one yearling ram or ram lamb, and two yearling ewes and two ewe lambs 
  7. Best Pair

Breeding Sheep Showmanship

Open to Exhibitors Representing San Joaquin County Only

Ribbons to 6th Place
American System of Judging

Division 20 – 4-H

CLASS 
  1. Novice
  2. Intermediate
  3. Advanced 

Division 21 – FFA

CLASS
  1. Greenhand
  2. True Novice
  3. Advanced

Boer goats, dairy goats and breeding sheepshows are one day shows

There will be no showing out of trailers.  All animals will be penned. 

Pens must be cleaned out prior to release. Please use pens designated to your club/chapter for your market animals

RELEASE AFTER SHOW