Department 19 – Breeding Beef


Go to Junior Livestock Department Rules and Information
Go to Daily Schedule


Open to Youth Exhibitors of Contiguous Counties 
Must have 10 animals by 3 exhibitors to hold show. 

All Livestock must be in place and checked in by the times stated in the 2019 Daily Schedule 

Entry Fee – $15.00 per Entry
Entry includes Showmanship
No Entry Fee for Group/Production Class 

Danish System of Judging


ADDITIONAL AWARDS
Supreme Champion Male and Female

Reserve Supreme Champion Male and Female
Champion and Reserve Champion, Male and Female in each Division

RULES AND INFORMATION
  1. The exhibitor must own animal for at least 30 days prior to the AgFest. (See Ownership Requirements for specie date). 
  2. Independent exhibitors must submit pictures electronically with exhibitors name in the subject line to agfestlvstck@gmail.com(4 views, face, both sides & back including Exhibitor’s face in pictures with their animal), permanent tag and/or tattoo information no later than 30 days prior to AgFest.  (See Ownership Requirements for specie date).
  3. All females 24 months of age or older the opening day of AgFest must have a calf; or show obvious signs of pregnancy; or have a veterinarian’s certificate of pregnancy. 
  4. To ensure competition, classes and divisions are subject to change after close of entries. 
  5. ANIMALS CAN BE ENTERED IN ONE DIVISION ONLY
  6. Exhibitor entering this Department has read the Junior Livestock – Showmanship Section, and parents, leaders or advisors have reviewed with Exhibitor. 
  7. ALL Exhibitors are to completely clean pens prior to release, and place debris in designated areas. 

Division 1 – All Other Registered English Breeds
Division 2 – All Other Registered Exotic Breeds

BULLS
CLASSDATE OF CALVING
1. Junior Calfborn after 01/01/19
2. Senior Calf09/01/18 thru 12/31/18
3. Summer Yearling05/10/18 thru 08/31/18
4. Junior Yearling01/01/18 thru 04/30/18
5. Senior Yearling03/01/17 thru 12/31/17
FEMALES
CLASSDATE OF CALVING
1. Junior Calfborn after 01/01/19
2. Senior Calf09/01/18 thru 12/31/18
3. Summer Yearling05/10/18 thru 08/31/18
4. Junior Yearling01/01/18 thru 04/30/18
5. Senior Yearling03/01/17 thru 12/31/17

Division 10 – Group / Production Classes (For Division 1 – All Other Registered English Breeds)

PRODUCTION CLASS:  All animals in each class must be entered/shown by one exhibitor.  All animals in group entries must be one breed. 

CLASS
  1. A Pair of Bulls – Two Males 
  2. Pair of Females – Two Females 
  3. Get of Sire – four animals get of same bull, both sexes to be represented 
  4. Junior Get of Sire – three animals, summer yearling or younger, get of same bull, both sexes to be represented 
  5. Produce of Dam – consists of two animals, any age or sex, the product of one cow.  The dam must be identified by registration number. 
  6. Bred and Owned – must be bred and owned by exhibitor 
  7. Best Three Head – any sex 

Division 11 – Group / Production Classes (For Division 2 – All Other Registered Exotic Breeds)

PRODUCTION CLASS:  All animals in each class must be entered/shown by one exhibitor.  All animals in group entries must be one breed. 

CLASS
  1. A Pair of Bulls – Two Males 
  2. Pair of Females – Two Females 
  3. Get of Sire – four animals get of same bull, both sexes to be represented 
  4. Junior Get of Sire – three animals, summer yearling or younger, get of same bull, both sexes to be represented 
  5. Produce of Dam – consists of two animals, any age or sex, the product of one cow.  The dam must be identified by registration number. 
  6. Bred and Owned – must be bred and owned by exhibitor 
  7. Best Three Head – any sex

Division 3 – All Breeds and Aged Cow / Calf Class 

*This division is not eligible for Division 10 or 11

CLASS
  1. All Breeds and Aged Cow/Calf (Calves must be nursing)
RULES AND INFORMATION
  1. Cows must have registration papers from their respective breed association. The female and the calf must be registered in the same association, no crossbred or unregistered calves at side.  
  2. All breeds will show together.  
  3. Class winners will compete for Supreme Champion Cow/Calf. 
  4. This division is for cows born prior to 02/28/17.  
  5. The entries will be divided into no more than six classes upon the close of entries.  

Grade Beef Cattle

All Livestock must be in place and checked in by the times stated in the 2019 Daily Schedule 

Entry Fee – $15.00 per Entry, per Class
Entry includes Showmanship

Danish System of Judging

Grades Do Not Compete for Supreme Drive Champion and Reserve Champion

Division 4 – Grade Beef Cattle, All Breeds  

*This division is not eligible for Division 10 or 11

CLASSDATE OF CALVING
1. Heifer – CalvesUnder 12 months of age
2. Heifer – YearlingsOver 12 months
3. PairBred by exhibitor
4. Cow and CalfCalf must be nursing
5. Born prior to 2/20/16

Breeding Beef Showmanship

Open to Exhibitors Representing San Joaquin County Only

Ribbons to 6thPlace
American System of Judging

Division 20 – 4-H / Grange

CLASS
  1. Novice 
  2. Intermediate 
  3. Advanced 

Division 21 – FFA / Grange

CLASS
  1. Greenhand
  2. True Novice
  3. Advanced

All Livestock Breeding Shows are Day Shows
Check in and Check out the same Day.
Please check the 2019 Daily Schedule for dates and times for Check-In and Checkout.

When driving in with trailers enter B Street and Exit Airport Way.
Please be mindful of others unloading and walking around vehicles to unload their animals. Safety first.