Department 10 – Horticulture


Go to Daily Schedule


Megan Dyk / Marci Barnes Co-Superintendents

Entries Close Wednesday, May 1, 2019
See Daily Schedule for Delivery, Judging & Release

Deliver entries to Building #2

Best of Show – Rosette
Best of Division – Rosette
Premiums – 1st Place $6.00, 2nd Place $4.00 3rd Place $2.00

Danish Judging System

Outstanding FFA & 4-H Exhibitors will be Announced at the Awards Ceremony on Friday, June 14th, 2019

RULES AND INFORMATION
  1. Limit: Three entries per class
  2. $2.00 Entry Fee; Online Fee $3.00 per exhibitor
  3. Enter Online: No later than Wednesday, May 1th2019
  4. See Daily Schedule for Delivery/Judging and Release 
  5. Danish Judging System
  6. Exhibits Removed:  Saturday, June 15, 2019 – 1-3 pm   Any exhibits that has spoiled will be disposed of.
  7. Note:  Unless otherwise stated, the type of vegetable desired for exhibit will be the uniform commercial grade. Vegetable or fruit should be entered at their developmental stage. It is assumed that not all varieties of vegetable and fruit will be ripe at the time of the fair.  Vegetable and fruit purchased from a store will not be accepted.

Division 21 – Vegetables (All Ages)

(Plate Display) – Plates provided at the time of entry.  (Identify variety on entry form; however, can make substitutions at time of entry if necessary)

CLASS
  1. Beans, snap, green – 10 pods
  2. Corn – 3 ears
  3. Onions, red – 3
  4. Onions, yellow – 3
  5. Onion, all other – 3 
  6. Peppers – 3
  7. Radishes – 5
  8. Tomatoes – 3
  9. Tomatoes, Cherry – 6
  10. Tomatoes, Green – 3
  11. Potatoes, any variety – 3
  12. Garlic – 3
  13. Cucumbers – 3
  14. Squash, table size, green, Zucchini – 3
  15. Squash, table size, any other – 3
  16. Any Other Vegetable – 3 or as compared to above products (Identify on entry form)

Division 22 – Container Grown Vegetable (All Ages)

CLASS
  1. Tomato – 1 plant
  2. Any Other Vegetable – 1 plant

Division 23 – Largest / Oversized Vegetable

CLASS
  1. Any Vegetable – 1

Division 24 – Fruits

(Plate Display) – Plates provided at the time of entry.  (Identify variety on entry form)

CLASS
  1. Blueberry – 10 
  2. Blackberry – 10
  3. Other Berry – 10 Identify on Entry
  4. Stone Fruit – 3   Identify on Entry
  5. Any Other Fruit – 3 Identify on Entry

Division 25 – Nuts

(Plate Display) – Plates provided at the time of entry.  (Identify variety on entry form)

CLASS
  1. Walnuts – 5 (meats only)
  2. Almonds – 5 (meats only)
  3. Any Other Variety – 5 (Identify on entry form)

Division 26 – Herbs

Fresh in water jar display. Jars will be provided at the time of entry. Identify variety on entry. One Bunch = 6-10 specimens

CLASS
  1. Basil – 1 bunch
  2. Mint – 1 bunch
  3. Parsley – 1 bunch
  4. Rosemary – 1 bunch
  5. Thyme – 1 bunch
  6. Any Other Herb – 1 bunch (Identify variety on entry form)
  7. Container Herb – 1 plant growing in your container

RELEASE – ENTOMOLOGY, HORTICULTURE, FLORICULTURE, AG MECHANICS, AG PANELS
Saturday, June 15th, 2019 1 – 3 pm. For early release please talk to Superintendent upon check-in